Recently Added Workshops:

There are no recently scheduled workshops at this time, please check back as we will be adding new workshops soon.

Complete attendance of any eesmarts™ Professional Development Workshop and you will have fully activated your online eesmarts™ Teacher's Account!

With your Teacher's Account, you can order free lesson materials for your classroom and access the eesmarts™ Teacher's Blog, where you can find and share tips and ideas on teaching your students about energy and energy conservation.

eesmarts™ News Article

Return to the News Article List »

Energize Connecticut Announces Winners of 13th Annual eesmarts Statewide Student Contest

Posted: Jun 12, 2017

FOR IMMEDIATE RELEASE

Media Contacts:

Amber Schilberg, on behalf of Energize Connecticut, 860-229-0301, aschilberg@gbpr.com

Energize Connecticut Announces Winners of

13th Annual eesmarts™ Statewide Student Contest

Student winners from 22 different Connecticut cities and towns honored at ceremony

HARTFORD, Conn., June 2, 2017 Energize Connecticut and its partners, Eversource and AVANGRID, Inc.  subsidiaries, United Illuminating, Connecticut Natural Gas and Southern Connecticut Gas honored 43 finalists during its 13th annual eesmarts™ Student Contest Award Ceremony at the State Capitol.

Over 1,200 Connecticut students in grades K-12 and college competed in this year’s contest. From posters to persuasive writing, community-based projects to script writing, the eesmarts Student Contest encourages students to utilize their science, engineering, technology, art and mathematics skills to showcase their knowledge of energy efficiency, renewable energy and sustainability.

The ceremony attracted more than 150 students, parents, teachers, elected officials and clean energy supporters from across the state in celebration of the students’ hard work. Connecticut’s Department of Energy and Environmental Protection Deputy Commissioner Mary Sotos served as the ceremony’s keynote speaker, and FOX 61’s Joe Furey was the Master of Ceremonies.

“With on-going advancements in renewable energies, green building and energy efficient technologies, it is imperative that we equip our students to not only be environmentally-conscious but to succeed in this emerging industry,” said Sotos. “It is an honor to be a part of an initiative like eesmarts that encourages students to expand their knowledge and skill set in this subject, and brings their vision of an energy-efficient society to life.”

Representing 22 cities and towns across Connecticut, the 43 winners included:

Kindergarten

First: Landon Paradis, Lebanon

Second: Kayyana Gotti, New Haven

Third: Lasya Josyula, Hamden

First Grade

First: Samantha Roundtree, New Haven

Second: Makayla Ramos, Stratford

Third: KaraLynn Marsh, Newington

Second Grade

First: Fisnik Hasani, Stratford

Second: Bennett Zielinski, Torrington

Third: Renata DeOliveira, Bridgeport

Third Grade

First: Sydney Bronk-Zdunowski, East Berlin

Second: Cole Christman, Hamden

Third: Mariah Jimenez-Ruiz, Middletown

Fourth Grade

First: Alex Patt, West Hartford

Second: Molly Weinberg, New Haven

Third: Waliullah Ammar Khawaja, Hamden

Fifth Grade

First: Mujtaba Ather, Hamden

Second: Olivia Cabrera St. Pierre, Wallingford

Third: Zahara Sumani, Middletown

Sixth Grade

First: Elizabeth Speaker, Torrington

Second: Diana Zito, Marlborough

Third: Natalia Mocarski, New Britain

Seventh Grade

First: Jolie Edwards, Deep River

Second: Ella Pitman, Deep River

Third: Grace McPadden, Shelton

Eighth Grade

First: William Harper, Darien

Second: Ryan Blatney, Darien

Third: Eliana Bouchard, Winsted

High School: Grades 9-11

First: Jacob Manente, Michael Stefano – Windsor

Second: Natalia Lecce, Ashlynn O’Keefe, Amanda Hill, KC Marron – West Haven

Third: Tatianna McQuay-Ward, Tim Gomes, Hunter Wood – Groton

High School: Grade 12

First: Aileen Leon, New Fairfield

Second: Sydney Gouveia – New Fairfield

Third: Thomas Ciardi, New Fairfield

College

First (tied): Jordan Merrill, Willimantic

First (tied): Paul Stenko, Willimantic

Second: Kate Cobb, Willimantic

Third: Kyle O’Connor, Willimantic